Bluffs Performance Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  January 23, 2017

USE OF THIS SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

Our Commitment to Privacy
1801494 Ontario Limited d/b/a Bluffs Performance (“Bluffs Performance”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) through ensuring that all Personal Information provided to us by you is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented.  Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information is an important aspect of the way Bluffs Performance conducts our business.  This Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be over the telephone, in writing, or electronic.

Bluffs Performance complies with all of the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation that is applicable.  By submitting to us your Personal Information or using our website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and any terms otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us. 


Policy Amendments
This Policy may be amended or updated at our discretion, without notice to you.  Please check the Site from time to time for such amendments.  By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended. 


What is Personal Information?
“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information, including your name, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, financial data, and other personal information provided by you (for example, comments submitted to us by you on the Site).  Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.


Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal Information is collected by Origin Workouts when you provide it to us, such as, when you inquire about a job posting on our website, when you sign up for one of our services, when you make payments for purchases by personal credit cards, when you do business with us, or when you email us information via the Site or call us.  We may also collect your IP address when you use the Site in order to administer the Site, track visitor movement, and gather demographic information. 

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.


What Non-Personal Information will Bluffs Performance Collect?
We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed. 
This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes; (ii) to improve the Site; (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site; (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.


Cookies
When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways.  For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.


Other Technologies
Our Site may use Web beacon, gif, or other technologies.  When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with Cookies.  If you don’t want your Cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off Cookies.  If you turn off Cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable Cookie information and are disregarded.

 

​How Will Origin Workouts Use the Personal Information We Collect?
Bluffs Performance collects and uses Personal Information for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of its customers. The personal information that we collect will only be used for the following purposes:

1. to contact and correspond with you;
2. to provide you with any services, products or information you have requested from us;
3. to ensure order exactness;
4. to process payments or accounts;
5. to collect demographic information for the development of business opportunities;
6. to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time; and
7. to meet relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

 

Also, you may indicate that you are interested in receiving offers or information from Bluffs Performance.  If so, your Personal Information will also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about services and products that might be of interest to you.  We may contact you about these services or products by way of any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.  You always have the option to tell us not to share your Personal Information with third parties or to exclude you from offers for services or products.  Also, we will not refuse to provide a service or product to you if you choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, unless your failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such service or product.

 

Limited disclosure of Personal Information may be required as part of Bluffs Performance fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations.  For example, limited disclosure may be made to consultants, suppliers, or business partners of Bluffs Performance.  However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if they have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy.

Other than as required by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), where disclosure is made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or personal security of an individual, for the purposes of collecting a debt owed by you to us, or where we sell any or all of our business and/or assets to a third party, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

 

​Processing of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside Ontario by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Policy.  For example, this may be the case for credit card processing.  Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you.  By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or

processing.


Third Parties/Advertisers
We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers.  In addition, some web pages on the Site may link to external sites and may provide access to products and services offered by third parties. When you access these external websites, or access products or services from a third party, the providers of these external websites, products, or services will have access to certain information about you.

Please note that Bluffs Performance does not monitor or control the content, information collection practices or the privacy practices that appears on these third-party sites and the Policy does not apply to these third-party websites.  If you view these sites, the sites may assign a Cookie.  Bluffs Performance does not control these Cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these third parties. We recommend and encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.


How to Correct Your Personal Information
We want to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current.  Please inform us of any change of name, address or other Personal Information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to advise them of the error.


How to Access Your Personal Information
If you have any questions or concerns, or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Bluffs Performance, you may contact us at info@bluffsperformance.com.